By: Ardy Araneta Batoy

This edition of VOX POPULI is featuring the netizens’ reactions, responses and comments to a question posted on the FB wall of the Managing Editor of The Bohol Tribune.

The question sent by a reader is: Unsay inyong gibati karon sa impeachment trial?”

The responses from the netizens were:  

 ∙ from Maria Flores Vaño Adiong: Listening is worthwhile, I’m just for the truth and justice.

  • from Angelo Balili: Bohol is a DDS country. I don’t expect an objective comment. Let the evidence speak.
  • from Gems Asotigue to  Angelo Balili: CORRECT……SIGURO NOON DDS COUNTRY…..PERO IBA NA NGAYON!
  •  from Angelo Balili to Gems Asotigue: I hope 
  • from Daisy Dellosa: Battle of the brain ma’am!
  • from Ann Piquero Dy to Daisy Dellosa: Yes maam
  •   from Samuel Belderol: Posas na hapit
  • from Mic Amora to Samuel Belderol: 2028 posasan na ang mga buaya ug c bangag.
  •  from Rhine Pamaong: Nganong dili man ang Senate President ang naglingkod as impeachment presiding officer. Ma-insulto ko ako ang SP kay dili di-ay ko capable!
  •  from Gems Asotigue to Rhine Pamaong: Sa trial hwag na iiral ang pride chicken…..hindi importante kung hindi ang SP ang Presiding Judge…..ang most important ang smooth flow of the proceedings which was very well handled by Senator Chiz with Gatchailan to oversee. Let’s just watch and listen with impartiality….and pray everything will be fair and square for everybody!
  •   from Edgardo Petallar: JUSTICE MUST PREVAIL the truth will set you free
  •  from Gerard Mark Buma-at: Maybe it was again a failure of the majority to choose Sen. Gatchalian to be the Senate President when he is not fully capable in handling responsibilities of such position.
  •  from Gems Asotigue to Gerard Mark Buma-at: BEING A SENATE PRESIDENT IS A DIFFERENT TASK TO BEING A PRESIDING JUDGE! HE’S JUST HUMBLE AND BELIEVE ANOTHER SENATOR CAN DO IT VERY WELL FOR SMOOTH IMPEACHMENT TRIAL! IS THAT A PROBLEM?
  •  from Mark Jason Antiola: way ayo atong government maam maka way gana lahe ra jud sauna, karon baw uie
  • from Clara Clara: Patalsikin ang flower vase diha sa atubangan, GATCHALAN tango ng tango lng, nktutok sa cp, tumawag sa kumpare nyang kainuman ng Red Horse.mga oplok, tua pud tong Isa didto mura mag gaduwa.
  •  from Soly Taladua: MAY the WISDOM of GOD guide the DEFENSE TEAM to VICTORY
  •  from Ryan Naron Saletrero: Waste of.time and money
  •  from Wilma Gran to Ryan Naron Saletrero:  talagaaaa
  •  from Mards Roxas: Usa ra jud giduda nako maam ards . . puro jud na sila naka paldo pikas pikas . .
  • from Ardy Ines Araneta Batoy to Mards Roxas: Pastilan gayud
  •  from Julieto Del Castillo to Mards Roxas: He.he..murag tinuod pero mas dako ang PALDO sa mga Prosecutors cguro Sur Mar..
  •  from Fe Lomantas to Mards Roxas: Diman jod na ANGAY kadudahan Sir! “No services are made to be FREE”
  •  from Lalita Pamaran Klainatorn: Hi was wondering action taken after survey result? The situation where a guy narrated the pricey Bohol, irregular charge on transport, etc.
  •  from Gervasio Lopena: Ipadayon hangtud mahuman.
  • from Elvie AraSol: Walay silbi. mokatawa na lang ko
  •  from Jeen Evanz: Live ni giinterview c Atty.Manny Luna incompetent kno ang prosecution panel nakakahiya daw tas mali na kinuha c escudero,..nakita ni atty nga,,…
  •  from Gems Asotigue to Jeen Evanz: That’s his opinion! To hear and see it to believe! At sino naman nangangapa sa opening pa lang? Haays DDS FANATICS talaga!
  •  from Myx Rice: A lot of people feel like this is more political than legal. This is why people love the Dutertes. #DuterteForLife But whether we agree or not, the Constitution and the people’s vote in 2028 will be the final say. What matters most is that we stay respectful while we watch how it all unfolds.
  •  from Gems Asotigue to Myx Rice: Makinig kang mabuti ha? Hindi ba yan sinabi ni Cong. Luistro….not political or chizmis but legal!
  •  from Myx Rice to Gems Asotigue: I did listen. And so did millions of Filipinos. Legal man yan o hindi, people are allowed to feel and speak. That’s democracy. That’s also why #duterteforlife
  •  from Jeen Evanz: Mam ardz naa koy gutan aw krn
  •  from Mariaa Aizz: What a joke.
  •  from Henry Hdm Medrina: Giluod sa laway
  •  from Jacky Chatto: Bias
  •  from Gems Asotigue: HINDI KASI SI GATCHAILAN TULAD NI CAYETANO NA MAYABANG WALA NAMANG SENSE…..ACCEPT KASI NIYA HINDI SIYA LAWYER NA WELL VERSED SA LEGAL MATTERS KAYA SI CHIZ ANG PRESIDING JUDGE…. KASI MAGALING NAMAN TALAGA…ANYWAYS PWEDE NAMAN HINDI SP ANG PJ…..ME PRECEDENCE NAMAN SILANG SINUNOD! START PA LANG NANGHARASS NA ANG ATENEO AT UP TANDEM…..KALA NILA MATAOB NILA ANG SOLID NA SP…..PAHIYA SILA KASI SA KAAWOL NILA WITH PAY …NAAMEND ANG RULES AT ORES SILA SA GUSTO NILA! YAN ANG KARMA TALAGA!
  •  from Thata Celeres: Bakit si chiz eh senate pres dapat ang presiding officer. muot!!!!
  •  from Alantuzon Arcales: GAUSIK2 KWARTA IMBIS PARA ILAON, NABAHINAN NUON MGA ABOGAGO

Aside from netizens giving their comments, the following also expressedtheir reaction of “LIKE” to the statement:

Ardy Ines Araneta Batoy, Lopez Paul Carl, Brenda Sarmiento Carandang, Frederico Banluta Ticong, Leizel Lucero Malbog-Cuyos, Ronald Bernaldez, Chris Roa Requeron, Lalita Pamaran Klainatorn, Pres Adag, Imee Relampagos, Daisy Dellosa, Mayongski Merca, Junbatz Recalde, Chit B. Jabaybay, Elvie AraSol, Rhodora Jo, Roel Casiple, Jeen Evanz, Legaspi Fe, John Mark Puyat, Wilma Gran, Alma Bunachita Penales, Marcial Balatero Mission, Pacifico Oceaneck, Teddy Buchan, Gems Asotigue, Myx Rice, Bubuy Dalagan.